Extend Your I-20 Status

If you are an F-1 or J-1 student, you must apply for an extension of your I-20 or DS-2019 before the program end date listed on your form in order to complete your studies at Cornell and maintain your legal status in the United States.

Print F-1 / J-1 student extension of I-20 or DS-2019 application

Apply before the end date on your I-20 / DS-2019!

How to Apply

You may print the F-1 or J-1 student extension application or pick it up at the ISSO.

Bring the items listed below to the ISSO. If you are out of the country, you may email scanned documents to the ISSO.  It will take us two to five days to create your updated I-20 / DS-2019 form.

  1. Application form completed by your academic adviser.
  2. Proof of your financial support for the entire period of your extension (an award letter, Cornell assistantship letter, bank statement, or sponsor letter). You must show that you have sufficient funding to cover the expenses for the entire period of the extension as listed in the extension application packet. We cannot accept less than the amounts shown.
  3. If you are a graduate students in one the following degree programs, you must also obtain the signature of your graduate student services representative in the Graduate School (143 Caldwell Hall):
    PhD, MS, MA
    JSD, Law
    DMA & MFA (Music)
    MFA (English)
    MPS Statistics
    Nondegree graduate students

Remember to Extend the Visa Stamp in Your Passport

This procedure will extend your I-20 / DS-2019, but not the visa stamp in your passport. If you have an expired visa stamp in your passport, it is all right to remain in the U.S., but the next time you travel out of the country, you will need to apply for a new visa stamp to return to the U.S.