Faculty/Staff Visa Types

 

J1 Exchange Visitor: Visiting Professor or Research Scholar, Short-Term Scholar

    • Can be used for academic visitors who will be appointed at Cornell, but not for tenure-track positions
    • Can be used by visitors coming as interns, as long as the visitor has a Bachelors degree, is working on graduate-level research, and the appointment does not exceed 12 months in length (see full policy on interns)
    • May be paid a salary by Cornell, but do not necessarily have to be paid by Cornell
    • Appropriate for a wide range of visit durations: 3 weeks to 5 years, depending on category of J
    • Not appropriate for one time speaking engagement
    • Visitor could be subject to the two-year home residence requirement
    • Department fills our "J Scholar Initial Request" form, ISSO creates "certificate of eligibility" (DS-2019) and visitor applies for the J1 visa stamp at a US consulate.

      H1B Temporary Worker

      • Can be used for academic visitors who will be appointed at Cornell
      • Must be paid a salary by Cornell
      • Salary must meet or exceed "prevailing wage" determined by US Department of Labor
      • Most appropriate for longer term academic positions (1 year or more) but can be used for shorter appointments if absolutely necessary
      • Department initiates application and sends completed packet to ISSO; ISSO sends petition to immigration service
      • Can take up to one month from start of process to filing of position with immigration service
      • From date of filing, standard processing time can vary from 2 to 6 months (response guaranteed within 15 days if optional premium processing fee is paid)

      TN (Trade NAFTA, available to citizens of Canada or Mexico)

      • Can be used for academic visitors who will be appointed and paid at Cornell
      • Can be paid a salary by Cornell
      • Short-term or long-term
      • Not appropriate for one-time speaking engagement
      • Canadian citizens apply at US border with offer letter from Cornell
      • The TN application procedures for Mexican citizens are more complicated (contact the ISSO for details)

      E3 Worker (Australians only)

      • Only appropriate for Australian academic visitors who will be appointed at Cornell
      • Must be paid a salary by Cornell
      • Salary must meet or exceed "prevailing wage" determined by US Department of Labor
      • Most appropriate for academic positions of 2 years or less
      • Can apply for 2 years at a time (no maximum for extensions)
      • Department initiates application and sends completed packet to ISSO; ISSO submits application to Department of Labor
      • Can take 1 to 2 months for processing

      B1/B2 Visitor (also WB/WT Visa Waiver)

      • Can be used for speakers or for short-term researchers (6 months or less)
      • Visitor can be given reimbursement for travel, food and lodging but can not receive a salary
      • If visitor is appointed for only 9 days or less, can also be given an honorarium
      • Visitor must apply for the B1 visa at a consulate, unless from a visa waiver country
      • Visitors from some countries can request WB status (waiver for business, not WT for tourism) when entering US. WB will be granted for no more than 3 months

      O1 Alien of Extraordinary Ability

      • Can be used for academic visitors who will be appointed at Cornell and have earned great distinction in their field
      • Most appropriate for longer term academic positions (1 year or more) when the H1B is not a possibility
      • Department initiates application and sends completed packet to ISSO; ISSO sends application to immigration service
      • From date of filing, standard processing time can vary from 2 to 4 months (response guaranteed within 15 days if optional premium processing fee is paid)

      Permanent Residency (Green Card)

      • For permanent academic positions at Cornell
      • Postdocs and those whose titles begin with "Visiting" do not qualify
      • Various criteria must be met—please make appointment at ISSO to discuss details if you are considering permanent residency
      • Employee initiates application with support of department
      • ISSO assists employee in putting together application; ISSO sends to Department of Labor or Immigration Service, as appropriate
      • Process can take 1 year to 3 years or more, depending on filing category and petition type